RETIRED MEMBERS

Last modified - July 20, 2022

2022 Retirees

2022 Retirees
 
Ed Bobinski

Ed unretired and still enjoys the status of being the longest serving member.

Member 1989 - 2022
Club Champion 2002
Senior Master Champion 2014
Hole in One 1995
Shot his age 2018&19
Vice-Captain, 1994 & 2004
Sketch

 


Angelo Dakis
Dave Dickson
Neil Griggs
Roger Jung
Paul Kaushal
Bill Steele
Ken Whitelaw

Two-Man Team
Challenge 2017
TNT McCleery 2017
TNT Fraserview 2016
Two-Man Team Challenge 2015
Red, White & Blue
(0-18) 2014

Member 1999 - 2021Director at Large 2001Treasurer 2002-2003

Sketch

New Member 2006

Sketch

New Member 2012

Sketch

New Member 2020
Gross score runner up 2019

TNT McCleery 2019

3rd place
Sketch


2021 Retirees

Don Abel
Ian Allan
Sam Lilley
Peter McAllister
Jim Marchand
Don Rotherham
Ab Miles Tankard 2017

Shot His Age Club 2015
Vice-Captain Draw 2020

Red, White & Blue
(0 - 16) 2019
TNT McCleery 2015
TNT McCleery 2016
Sweet Sixteen
Flt. A 2019
Senior Master
Net Champion
2014 & 2016
Handicap Play
Flight C 2014
LeBlanc Shield
(26 Up) 2007, 2011
Senior Master
Champion 2011
Parker Shield 2006
Joe Dwyer
(19-24) 2005
Sketch

2020 Retirees

 
Tom Carefoot
Colin Kelly
Paul Levy
John MacKenzie
Fairweather Memorial
2017

Club Champion 2014
Shot His Age Club 2014

TNT McCleery 2016
Parker Shield 2015
Parker Shield Eclectic
(0-18) 2014
Stroke Play
Champion 2014
Sketch
Coordinator:
2013 - 2016
Ab Miles Tankard &
Craddock Vintage Cup

Captain's Table
2007 - 2010

Hole-in-One 2015
Captain's Challenge
(23 +) 2016
LeBlanc Shield
(23 +) 2016
Red, White & Blue
(19-23) 2014
TNT Fraserview 2014
Parker Shield Eclectic
(24+) 2014
Bud Brown Eclectic
(24+) 2014
(19-24) 2006
Parker Shield 2009
Flight B Champion
2008
Joe Dwyer (19-24)
2006
Sketch
New Member 2019

 
Dean MacKinnon
John McPherson
Jeff Pelletier
Len Posyniak
Bob Rawlings
Rick Sanderson
Texas Scramble 2014
Match Play Champion
Flight C 2014
LeBlanc Shield
(19-24) 2010
Hole-in-One 2009
Bud Brown Eclectic
(25+) 2006
Bud Brown Eclectic
Flt. C Gross 2019
Red, White & Blue
(25 & Up) 2018
New Member 2019
New Member 2018
New Member 2019
Red, White & Blue
Flight C 2019

Ed Angel 2018

Brian Sims
Dave Syme
Neil Watson
Perry Wong
John Wood
Tsawwassen Springs
Coordinator
2018 - 2019
Texas Scramble
Coordinator 2014-15

TNT Fraserview 2017
Two-Man Team
Challenge 2016
Vintage Cup
2015 Age 55-69
Vintage Cup 2013
Overall & Age 60-69
The Winner's Circle
2018
Sweet Sixteen
Flt. B 2018
Bud Brown Eclectic
Flt. B Net 2018
Red Tee Shamble
2018

Palcutta 201
7
Captain's Challenge
(17 - 22) 2016
Sketch
New Member 2019
TNT McCleery 2009
LeBlanc Shield
(25 & Up) 2008

2019 Retirees

Baz Bazaluk
Tony Borghi
Alex Clifford
Doug Frenette
Joe Hurley
New Member 2017
Parker Shield
(19-24) 2012
New Member 2017
New Member 2012
Captain's Table 2017
Palcutta 2017
Red, White & Blue
(24+) 2014
Texas Scramble 2014
Joe Dwyer 2014
TNT Langara 2012
Senior Master
Net 2012
Parker Shield
(26+) 2011
Ed Angel 2010
TNT Langara 2008
Sketch

Phil Joughin
Gordon MacCulloch
Don McPherson
Arthur Monahan
Rob Sandhu
Don Vance
Captain's Table
2014 - 2018

Joe Dwyer 2016
Texas Scramble 2015

Sketch
Fairweather Memorial 2015
Palcutta 2015
Texas Scramble 2015
Flight C Champion 2012
Handicap Champion 2012
Neil McIntyre 2012
TNT McCleery 2010
Palcutta 2008
Neil McIntyre 2003
Sketch
Captain 2014 - 2015
Membership Director 2013
Social Director 2012
Treasurer
2010 - 2011

Texas Scramble 2015
Coordinator 2014:
Match & Stroke Play,
President vs Captain
& Texas Scramble

Neil McIntyre 2015
Texas Scramble 2015
Fairweather Memorial 2014
Texas Scramble 2014
Bob Jack 2013
Ed Angel 2012
TNT Langara 2012
Stroke Play Champion 2008
Palcutta 2008, 2011
New Member 2007
New Member 2019
Captain's Table
2013 - 2017

Hole-in-One 2018
Handicap
Champion 2015
Handicap Play
Flight B 2015

Ed Angel 2014

Texas Scramble 2014
Joe Dwyer (19-24) 2008
TNT Fraserview 2017
Red, White & Blue
(18-23) 2017
Red, White & Blue
(0-18) 2015

TNT Langara 2012

2018 Retirees

Barry Arnett
Terry Collette
Reg Gates
Stan Joughin
Jim Kay
Fred Warkentin
Jack Whelan

Advisor
eSignup 2013 - 2015
eHandicap 2012

Dave Fairweather
Coordinator 2014-15
Two-ManTeams
Challenge Coordinator.
2015 - 2016

Texas Scramble 2016
Super Senior Gross
Champion 2013 - 2016

Club Champion 2015
Joe Dwyer 2015
Bud Brown
Eclectic (0-18) 2015
TNT Fraserview 2014
Shot His Age Club
Twice in 2014

Ab Miles Tankard
2013 & 2014
Putting
Jamboree 2014
Stroke Play
Champion 2013
Handicap & Flight A
Champion 2013
Super Senior Gross
& Net Champion 2013
Hole-in-One 2012
Shot His Age Club 2012

Club Champion 2011
Stroke Play
Champion
2011
Neil McIntyre 2011

 
LeBlanc Shield
(17 - 22) 2016
TNT Fraserview 2016
Laurie Craddock
Vintage Cup 2015
Overall & Age 70-79
Palcutta 2015
TNT McCleery 2015

2017 Retirees

Don Clancy
David Cooke
Frank Gallagher

McIntyre Coordinator
2007 - 2009


Parker Shield 2010
Handicap Play Gross
Flight C 2010
Ed Angel 2008
Hole-in-One 2006

Sketch

Laurie Craddock
Vintage Cup
Age 80 +
2015 & 2016
Palcutta 2012
Ed Angel 2009
TNT McCleery 2009
Joe Dwyer
(0-18) 2005
LeBlanc Shield
(19-24) 2004

Joe Dwyer
(19-24) 2004
Neil McIntyre 2014
Parker Shield
(19-24) 2013

Dan Gleadle
Terry Maunder
Tim van Ostrand
Elliott Phillips

New Member 2015

New Member 2016
New Member 2016
Vice-Captain Draw
2016, 2017


Hole-in-One 2015
 
2016 Retirees
Craig Drake-Johnson
Bill Wilson
New Member 2014
Bud Brown Eclectic
(26 Up) 2011
Palcutta 2007

2015 Retirees
Michael Alms
Walter Hill
Harold Hunter
TeeTime Coordinator 2003 - 2006
Palcutta 2006, 2008
Flight 5 Champion
2006

Hole-in-One 2005
TNT Langara 2004
Bud Brown Eclectic
(25+) 2004

Sketch
New Member 2014
Treasurer
1996 - 1997
Joe Dwyer
(25+) 2007

Hole-in-One 2007
 
2014 Retirees
Kumar Banerjee
Ward Corcoran
LeBlanc Shield
(19-24) 2008
LeBlanc Shield
(0-18) 2009
New Member 2012

2013 Retirees
John Bowman
Bas Coleman
New Member 2012
LeBlanc Shield
(0-18) 2012
New Member 2012

John Podmore Dieter Schwab Larry Stockford David Vaughan
Bud Brown Eclectic
(19-26) 2010

New Member 2009
Ab Miles Tankard
2006, 2009 - 2011
Senior Master Champion 2010
Super Senior Champion
2006, 2008
Stroke Play Champion 2007

Club Champion
2006 - 2007

McQuarrie Hunter Tankard 2006
Shot His Age Club 2006
New Member 2006
New Member 2010

TNT McCleery 2012

New Member 2012

 
2012 Retirees
Dave Aitken
Tony Appel
Bob Gatto
Stan Lawson
Don McIntyre
TNT Langara 2009
New Member 2009

Joe Dwyer Shield
2003, 2010
TNT Riverway 2007
LeBlanc Shield
(25+) 2006
Bud Brown Eclectic
(25+) 2005 & 2009

Palcutta 2009
TNT Riverway 2007
New Member 2006
Captain 2004, 2005
Membership Director 2001, 2002
Treasurer
1998, 1999, 2000

Palcutta 2010
Ed Angel 2005
Bob Jack 2004
LeBlanc Shield 2001
Membership Director
2009, 2010


 
2011 Retirees
Tony Blake
Don Cook
Jim Richards
Hans Stausboll
Director @ Large 2010
New Member 2010
New Member 2009

New Member 2009

Director @ Large
2003, 2004

Divot Dust Editor
2003 - 2006
Palcutta 2007
Hole in One
Langara 2nd - 2006
 
2009 Retirees
Gil Jones
Paul Kaushal
Membership Director
2003, 2004